Privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously at Autoadapt. This privacy policy applies to our services, both offline and online, including our websites and e-mail communications. The full text of our privacy policy is available online at https://www.autoadapt.com/privacy.

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by regular mail at the following address:
Autoadapt AB
Åkerivägen 7
S-443 61 Stenkullen
Sweden

You may also contact us by email to privacy@autoadapt.com or call us at +46 (0)302-25400.

 

Information we may collect and how we use it

We will process your data for the purposes more closely stated below. The legal grounds for our processing is that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you and Autoadapt is a party to, or in order for Autoadapt to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract. Autoadapt are not able to provide our services and products according to contracts unless you provide us with necessary personal information.

In addition to, or instead of the legal grounds stated above, we may process your information if we have received consent, in response to requests from you or for the legitimate interest of Autoadapt for marketing purposes, or to otherwise inform you of our business operations. This is applicable for both our customers and potential customers, our business partners and suppliers.

Email - We may collect the following information: Request time, request date and/or full IP address if using our online services, full name and your email address, in addition to any message and attachment you may have chosen to include. Sometimes we may ask you for your country and preferred language in order to serve you better. This data will be used to contact you by email in response to the subject matter and for marketing of services or information by email if you have signed up for our newsletters. If you are a customer, a potential customer or a supplier of Autoadapt, you may receive email marketing and/or information, in addition to emails regarding our business relationship with you. This data will be used by ourselves and as described in Sharing and disclosure.

Forms, phone, and other data - We may collect the following information: Request time, request date and/or full IP address (if applicable) as well as the information you enter in form fields if using our online services or that you otherwise provide us with, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, address and/or other personal information. This data will be used for the following purposes: Completion and support of the current activity or request from you and research and development of our products and services. For such use, the information is used in an unidentified form. If you are a customer, a potential customer or a supplier of Autoadapt, you may receive marketing and/or information, in addition to matters regarding our business relationship or potential business relationship with you. This data will be used by ourselves and as described in Sharing and disclosure.

Advertising - We may collect information for various interest-based advertising features including Demographics and Interest Reporting, Remarketing, GDN Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration. (Google)

Statistics and log data - We collect information which may include: Computer information, navigation and click-stream data, interactive data and state management mechanisms if using our online services. This data will be used for the following purposes: Completion and support of the current activity, website and system administration, research and development, one-time tailoring, anonymous user analysis, anonymous user profiling and decision-making, general administration. This data will be used by ourselves and our agents. Information may also be collected and processed by Autoadapt’s owner BraunAbility. We collect this data to help improve our websites, campaigns and offer better service.

Cookies - We use cookies to collect and store information when you visit our websites and services for analytical purposes of traffic and/or improvement of traffic and visitor experience, such as for example, Google Analytics or other tools.

You may also turn off cookies in your browser to prevent information being collected when visiting our websites. You may also use Google Analytics currently available opt-outs for the web.

Sharing and disclosure – We may disclose your personal data if required by law to law enforcement agencies, government or regulatory bodies.

We may also share your data with other companies in the corporate group that Autoadapt belong to, such as owners and subsidiaries, and to our partners and dealers in order to fulfil requests from you for example to refer you to a dealer in your country, or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. We may also disclose your personal information to the same category of recipients to fulfil our undertakings in a business relationship. Should we sell or transfer all or part of our assets to a third party, we reserve the right to transfer your necessary personal data as well and will make reasonable efforts to provide you with advance notification of such a transfer.

This may include transfer outside of the EU and EEC, in which case we will ensure that your personal information is transferred to a country which according to the EU Commission has been designated as having an adequate level of protection, or if this is not the case, that the company or organisation to which the information is transferred has joined a legal framework (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield), the company or organisation has adopted binding corporate rules approved by a competent supervisory authority or if the relevant parties has signed standard protection clauses adopted by the Commission (known as “Standard Model Clauses”) or adopted by a supervisory authority, or that any other legal grounds for such transfer according to applicable privacy law is applicable. You may contact us as stated herein to obtain further information on such transfers.

 

Your rights and choices

If you do not wish to receive email marketing communications from us, you can click the ”Manage my subscriptions and unsubscribe” link in the relevant email. This will allow you to remove yourself from that particular email mailing list. You can do this for each of our email marketing communications. You can opt-out of all communications except for certain service related messages, such as order confirmations or important account-related messages.

You may contact us at any time using the contact details at the top of this page:

  • If you want to rectify your inaccurate personal data.
  • If you want us to erase your personal data from our records, in the event grounds for erasure applies according to applicable privacy law.
  • If you want to restrict our processing of personal data, in the event grounds for such restriction applies according to applicable privacy law,
  • If you want to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a commonly used and machine readable format (Data Portability).


For your protection, we will ask you for proof of your identity before making your personal data available to you. We may have to keep certain information required by law and/or for our own legitimate business purposes.

We will process your personal data for as long as necessary to comply with an existing and binding legal contract between Autoadapt and you, or to comply with law. We will further process your data for the period of time where Autoadapt has a legitimate interest to process your data, and this interest outweighs your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms, for the purposes of marketing and information of our business operations, or until you inform us according to your rights above. If and to the extent you have given consent to us to process your personal data, we will delete the relevant information upon withdrawal of that consent.

 

Complaints regarding our processing of your data

If you think that we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, we will do our best to help you resolve your concern.

Contact us by email to privacy@autoadapt.com. You can also contact us via the Autoadapt Customer Support Centre at telephone +46 (0)302-25440 or fax +46 (0)302-25407.

You can also file a complaint with the relevant data protection agency, which in Sweden is Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se.

This privacy policy will be governed by the laws of Sweden.

 

Updates

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and that any changes will be posted on this page.

 

Last modified: 28 June, 2018